Back​

Non Governmental Organizations (NGOs)​​​


​No​​​​

​Non Governmen​tal Orga​​ni​​​zations (NGOs)​​

​Related Informat​ion

​​1​

ENSEAR​​​CH

Organization Profile
Background
ENSEARCH is a non-profit association of organisations, professionals, students and people with interest in learning and promoting effective ways to manage the impacts of human activities on the environment. The members of ENSEARCH believe that all are responsible for managing and mitigating the impacts of their corporate, professional and daily living activities on the environment. Thus, the motto of the association is; ENSEARCH for a Better Environment."

Mission
To promote excellence in environmental management among organisations, professionals and interested persons." In the pursuit of our Vision and Mission we subscribe to the following "Core Values":

  • Mutual respect and trust among members
  • Synergistic collaboration with associates
  • Fairness in dealings with all parties
  • Co-operative and harmonious relationships
  • Appreciation for all contributions, in cash or in kind
  • Positive approach to problem solving
  • Consensus-building to harmonise diverse views
  • Humble and service-oriented leadership
  • Courtesy and humility in service
Specialization
Environmental

Contact Information
Address
ENSEARCH,
No. 30-3, Jalan PJU 5/16,
Dataran Sunway,
Kota Damansara,
47810 Petaling Jaya,
Selangor.
​Contact Number : 03-6156 9807/8
Fax : 03-6156 9803
Email Address : admin@ensearch.org

​​2

​Malaysia Water Partners​hip

Short Name
MyWP
Year Established : 1997

Organization Profile
Background
The Malaysian water visioning process is undertaken by both MyWP (Malaysian Water partnership) and MANCID (Malaysian National Committee for Irrigation and Drainage). MANCID has conducted sectoral consultations with respect to Water for Food and Rural Development at both national (January 9, 1999) and regional levels (may 17-19, 1999). The latter was conducted in collaboration with ICID for the East Asian Region.

Specialization
Water Resources

Contact Information
Address
38, Jalan 1/76D,
Desa Pandan,
55100 Kuala Lumpur.
​Contact Number : 03- 9281 1122
Fax : 03-9281 1199

​3​​

​Malaysian Water Association

Other Names
WMA
​Year Established : 1988

Organization Profile
Background
The Malaysian Water Association (MWA) brings together practitioners in the water service industries value chain. Its membership consists of individuals and organizations.The strength of the association is derived from the mix of members coming from water supply and sewerage utilities, manufacturers, consultants, contractors, suppliers, regulators and academics.

Mission
To promote synergy and enhance knowledge and good practice within the Malaysian water and wastewater industries to enable them to achieve their corporate goals and hence contributing effectively towards creating national competitiveness and success. We will focus and work on strategic issues and help outline direction and priorities in the industries.

Contact Information
Address
The Malaysian Water Association,
No 24, 2nd Floor,
Jalan Sri Hartamas 8,
Taman Sri Hartamas,
50480 Kuala Lumpur.
​Contact Number : 03-62012250 / 03-62019521
Fax : 03-62015801
Email Address : tmwa@streamyx.com

​4​​​

​Southeast Asian Agency for Regional Transport and Communications​​​ Development (SEATAC)

Other Names
SEATAC